Use Aeropod without isaac

Post Reply
agud
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:07 am

Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by agud » Mon Aug 26, 2019 6:56 pm

Can i use aeropod only with Garmin Connect IQ APP??
Thanks

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 6251
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by Velocomp » Mon Aug 26, 2019 8:52 pm

Isaac helps set up AeroPod for best accuracy results.

You can use AeroPod without Isaac, and your results will be CONSISTENT, but not necessarily as accurate.
John Hamann

agud
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:07 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by agud » Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:17 am

I had test this morning aeropod with Garmin IQ Garmin 520

1 : Stages power and speed sensor paired. Ok👌

2 : After i paired aeropod with Garmin ( ok AeroPod is like a power Meter) And my StagesPower is disconected because Garmin 520 can use only powermeter

3 : I made calibration ride. 50w. Turn and go back to 100 W. Ok

4 : Power screen appair and show the power when i ride
But not CDA wind speed slope Time avantage. Only power

Did i mate à mistake?
Thanks

roedie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 3:48 pm

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by roedie » Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:31 am

Hi,

You need to pair your stages powermeter with the aeropod. Please see https://velocompforum.com/download/file.php?id=5278

Regards,

Roedie

WilsonT
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by WilsonT » Tue Aug 27, 2019 11:01 am

What usually works for me is to replace the Aeropod connect IQ data field with something else temporarily, and then change the field back to the Aeropod connectIQ data field. Fortunately when this happens, the Aeropod is still recording your data for analysis on Isaac

agud
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:07 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by agud » Tue Aug 27, 2019 11:17 am

Everything is paired
I had installed issac on my iMac ( not easy) configuration AeroPod profil 4
I am going to test ride now..... i hope everything Will be ok

agud
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:07 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by agud » Tue Aug 27, 2019 2:27 pm

Screen is ok but dans values cda and slope are wrong.
Slope values move quickly -15%to +15% and i ride test on a flat road
Cda value move 0,2 to 0,45 in the same position during serial minutes ride

Wind speed is ok
Why slope value is so unstable?

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 6251
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by Velocomp » Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:35 pm

Please post a .ibr ride file.
John Hamann

agud
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:07 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by agud » Wed Aug 28, 2019 12:08 pm

Hi my files
I you can analyse please?

I had no cadio sensor

stages power
speed sensor

many thanks to help me
Attachments
iBike_08_27_2019_1843_5_Miles_HiDef.ibr
(230.25 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
iBike_08_27_2019_1908_7_Miles_HiDef.ibr
(318.63 KiB) Downloaded 7 times

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 6251
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by Velocomp » Wed Aug 28, 2019 1:01 pm

Please send images showing your front fork, and showing how AP is attached to your bike.
John Hamann

agud
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:07 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by agud » Wed Aug 28, 2019 1:11 pm

my aeropod fixation
Attachments
Image 2.jpeg
Image 2.jpeg (189.19 KiB) Viewed 679 times

agud
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:07 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by agud » Wed Aug 28, 2019 1:13 pm

photo
Attachments
Image.jpeg
Image.jpeg (190.55 KiB) Viewed 679 times

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 6251
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by Velocomp » Wed Aug 28, 2019 2:12 pm

Your cables are touching AeroPod. I think this may be causing unstable readings.

Please move your AeroPod, or your cables so that they do not touch AP.
John Hamann

agud
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:07 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by agud » Wed Aug 28, 2019 2:45 pm

ok I am going to test tomorrow

Slope is measuring with barometric sensor and distance calculated with speed sensor?

do you think that the vibrations of the cables can cause such a big disturbance on the pressure sensor ??

I test tomorrow and I tell tou

thanks to you're quick help

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 6251
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by Velocomp » Wed Aug 28, 2019 3:25 pm

Yes, the location of your cables could be a real problem. It looks like one of your cables passes directly next to the baro port hole.
John Hamann

agud
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:07 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by agud » Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:52 am

it doesn't work I changed the position of the aeropod

slope is unstable

Other bug average speed show 21km/h it to low, i think because my speed sensor is bad ( btwin decatlhon sensor) , the speed value is unstable and move large in a range (10km/h)

I think it can have an influence on the slope ...
your opinion?? should i buy an other sensor?? garmin
Attachments
iBike_08_29_2019_1430_3_km_HiDef.ibr
(37.79 KiB) Downloaded 8 times

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 6251
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by Velocomp » Thu Aug 29, 2019 11:08 am

agud wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:52 am
it doesn't work I changed the position of the aeropod

slope is unstable

Other bug average speed show 21km/h it to low, i think because my speed sensor is bad ( btwin decatlhon sensor) , the speed value is unstable and move large in a range (10km/h)

I think it can have an influence on the slope ...
your opinion?? should i buy an other sensor?? garmin
I think you've found the culprit; when speed is unstable all the other readings will be wrong.

I would get a Garmin magnet-less sensor. Put it on your front hub and I think you will get much better results.
John Hamann

agud
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:07 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by agud » Thu Aug 29, 2019 11:39 am

ok GPS speed is better and very stable, more than my speed sensor

I am going to try a garmin speed sensor ans I tell you

agud
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:07 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by agud » Fri Aug 30, 2019 11:38 am

this one is very good?? garmin speed sensor2
https://www.probikeshop.fr/capteur-de-v ... 68137.html

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 6251
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by Velocomp » Fri Aug 30, 2019 12:22 pm

agud wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 11:38 am
this one is very good?? garmin speed sensor2
https://www.probikeshop.fr/capteur-de-v ... 68137.html
Yes
John Hamann

agud
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:07 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by agud » Sat Sep 07, 2019 3:51 pm

HI slope is ok now with garmin speed sensor
but problem of calibration , because the calibration process was done too quickly I think

CDA don't move it stay at 0,305

what is the problem??
Attachments
iBike_09_17_2018_0004_0_km_HiDef.ibr
(192.97 KiB) Downloaded 6 times

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 6251
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by Velocomp » Sun Sep 08, 2019 12:06 am

agud wrote:
Sat Sep 07, 2019 3:51 pm
HI slope is ok now with garmin speed sensor
but problem of calibration , because the calibration process was done too quickly I think

CDA don't move it stay at 0,305

what is the problem??
You do not have any DFPM data in your ride file, which means that your DFPM sensor is not paired to your AP.

Make sure your DFPM is awake when you do the pairing process.

I agree that the Garmin speed sensor is giving you MUCH better speed and slope data.
John Hamann

agud
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:07 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by agud » Sun Sep 08, 2019 11:52 am

I have to redo tests but it's weird because the last time my power sensor was connected without problem

agud
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:07 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by agud » Tue Sep 10, 2019 12:00 pm

Hi I made a new test, with my road bike , It seems better ???

what do you think about this test ??? thanks
Attachments
iBike_09_10_2019_1701_10_km_HiDef.ibr
(265.71 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 6251
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by Velocomp » Tue Sep 10, 2019 12:48 pm

Looks good!

What speed sensor were you using prior to switching to the Garmin? It was not a good speed sensor...
John Hamann

agud
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:07 am

Re: Use Aeropod without isaac

Post by agud » Tue Sep 10, 2019 1:03 pm

btwin sensor I was bad i think

https://www.decathlon.fr/p/kit-de-capte ... R-p-145727

I going to make an another test with my TTbike and recalibration with very good conditions

thank for you're help

Post Reply