NO POWER

Post Reply
JOHN WALKER
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 1:17 am
Location: RYDE - NSW - AUSTRALIA

NO POWER

Post by JOHN WALKER »

The following tools:
Powerpod: S/No: 08-24-20-08-OC-B2-00-03-00-93-03-AC-7F-10-01
Bianchi set on up Cyclops fluid trainer (permanently) it has the combined, speed and cadence sensor as supplied by Velocom.
Specialized Road bike: and has the Garmin Speed / Cadence sensors.
Garmin Edge 530.

Swap the P.P. between Bianchi & Specialized, on a regular basis since, since new
For the past week: intermittently power has not been recording when riding Bianchi or Specialized.
after doing hard reset etc, power works, but dies again next day.
so repeat etc, But now the power does not display at all.
I have new batteries in all sensors.

Have followed the steps below a few times, both on the Bianchi and Specialized:>
1: Hard reset PP, by press-holding its button for about 12 seconds. It will flash, then its light will go out, then start flashing again. Release the button.
1A: Done, then shows a quick flash red/yellow, then flashes green a few times, then goes out.

2) Click PP button 5 times to turn it off.
2A: Done.

3) Awaken your speed and cadence sensors. The crank cadence sensor sometimes takes about 15 seconds to awaken.
3A: Done.

4) Look at your Garmin, spin the bike wheel and crank, and confirm that you see non-zero speed and cadence readings. If you don't see readings, then our sensors aren't working properly
4A: Done: Shows speed and cadence.

5) Assuming your sensors are working, click PP button to awaken it. What does the status light show? It should be solid red.
5A: Flashes green about 30 seconds then goes out. ( no other colour)

6) Press-hold PP button for about 4 seconds. It will start flashing green, indicating pairing. Release button
6A: Green lights flashes for over 2 minutes.
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 7381
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: NO POWER

Post by Velocomp »

It sounds like your speed sensor is not working properly.

Insert its battery backward momentarily to reset it, then put it back.
John Hamann
JOHN WALKER
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 1:17 am
Location: RYDE - NSW - AUSTRALIA

Re: NO POWER

Post by JOHN WALKER »

Hi John

Still having challenges: these are the steps I have repeated a few times.>

At this stage will only stay with the Bianchi which is permanently set on the Cyclops Fluid Trainer.

1: p pod ( turned on ) – connect to lap top – green connection light on
2: check latest firmware version - 8.03
3: check latest software version – 5.1.0
4: Garmin : pair speed and cadence sensors
5: p pod: reset : turn on – hold for 12 secs – light flashes after 4 secs – continue to hold until light goes out and then returns flashing – release button
6: speed sensor: reverse battery for a second, then reinstall.
7: re-check cadence is working with garmin
8: p pod / speed/cadence sensors - pair - - check working with garmin
9: p pod: new sensor pair: p pod on – hold 4 secs till light flashes, release – red light flashes 3 times – solid green –
10: p pod – turn on - connect to lap top – open isaac - edit profile – extract from device – wireless id.
11: p pod – device - set up device – ( to fine tune settings) – select 1, 2, 3 or 4 – name profile ( Bianchi or specialized ) – next – ( enter details ) – best accuracy
12: check indoor / outdoor is turned on/off.

NOTE: A: Power is now reading on Garmin Edge 530
B: at step 9 above, the green light continues to flash for over 2 minutes , then finally goes out. ( it does not show a flashing red
light.)
This would tend to indicate that it has not found the speed sensor. ???
C1: pedaled for 5 minutes after doing the above steps, but not once when the ride is then connected into Isaac is anything shown
that a ride was completed. (looking back on past indoor rides, the last time Pod was able to successfully download indoor
rides to Isaac was Sep 26th 2021.
D: When doing the indoor test rides: Power / Speed / Cadence was being displayed on the Garmin .
E: Prior to doing the test , Isaac appears to be working OK when riding on the Specialized road bike. and does download to Isaac.
F: Prior to September 26th, swapping from outdoor to indoor rides, everything was fine . But now this is not the case.


I cannot figure out what I must be doing wrong.

Best regards John
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 7381
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: NO POWER

Post by Velocomp »

Are you using a combined speed/cadence sensor?

If so, there is a bug causing your problems. We fixed that in FW 9.
John Hamann
JOHN WALKER
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 1:17 am
Location: RYDE - NSW - AUSTRALIA

Re: NO POWER

Post by JOHN WALKER »

Thank you John for the quick reply.

Am using a combined speed/cadence sensor on the trainer only .

I have tried a few times to update FW:> Device > Check on line for firmware Update >
Shows : recent firmware is the unit : 8.03.

going into S/N and FW Version; shows 8.03

Firmware release notes: shows: FW 8.03 - September 2021

Over to you

regards John
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 7381
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: NO POWER

Post by Velocomp »

JOHN WALKER wrote: Wed Nov 24, 2021 4:40 pm Thank you John for the quick reply.

Am using a combined speed/cadence sensor on the trainer only .

I have tried a few times to update FW:> Device > Check on line for firmware Update >
Shows : recent firmware is the unit : 8.03.

going into S/N and FW Version; shows 8.03

Firmware release notes: shows: FW 8.03 - September 2021

Over to you

regards John
I have sent you an email with new firmware.
John Hamann
JOHN WALKER
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 1:17 am
Location: RYDE - NSW - AUSTRALIA

Re: NO POWER

Post by JOHN WALKER »

Hi John

So close, we have struck a snag, had problems with opening, but now this message appears ( see attached) .

p.s. tried to email you direct, but my email with the attachment was rejected.

Regards John
Attachments
IMG_0064.JPG
IMG_0064.JPG (66.98 KiB) Viewed 209 times
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 7381
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: NO POWER

Post by Velocomp »

Did you successfully upload the FW? Did you unzip it prior to installing it?
John Hamann
JOHN WALKER
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 1:17 am
Location: RYDE - NSW - AUSTRALIA

Re: NO POWER

Post by JOHN WALKER »

I believe the file has been unzipped and please see the attached,

Just thinking, would uninstalling Issac and then reinstall ?
Attachments
IMG_0068.JPG
IMG_0068.JPG (55.22 KiB) Viewed 183 times
IMG_0066.JPG
IMG_0066.JPG (56.72 KiB) Viewed 183 times
IMG_0065.JPG
IMG_0065.JPG (72.99 KiB) Viewed 183 times
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 7381
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: NO POWER

Post by Velocomp »

In your screenshot the file size for the file you've highlighted is still compressed.

Place the zip file on your desktop, then double-click it to unzip it.

Load the unzipped file into Isaac.

There is no need to uninstall Isaac.
John Hamann
Post Reply