Newton as PowerTap head unit without speed sensor?

Post Reply
kondrag
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 7:26 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Newton as PowerTap head unit without speed sensor?

Post by kondrag » Fri Apr 18, 2014 8:42 am

I'm trying to setup a Newton to act as a head unit for a latest-gen PowerTap hub. I would like to not have to use the speed/cadence sensor with the setup and rely solely on the PT hub. But the ANT+ does not seem to find the PT hub if I the speed sensor is not active. With the speed sensor, the scan ends with "SPD fail". With the speed sensor, it also finds the PT hub.

If it is suppose to work with just the PT hub, will the head unit display speed and cadence info from just the PT hub?

Thanks!

kondrag
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 7:26 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: Newton as PowerTap head unit without speed sensor?

Post by kondrag » Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:30 am

I called to check on this and the speed/cadence sensor is required and would be recommended regardless, as the PT hub apparently can sometimes not accurately calculate cadence.

Davis6022
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:03 am

Re: Newton as PowerTap head unit without speed sensor?

Post by Davis6022 » Mon Apr 21, 2014 10:58 am

It would be a nice feature if the Newton could at least use the cadence data from the PowerTap hub like the Garmin 500 does. I've had rides where the cadence sensor shifted slightly and suddenly the Newton is showing zero watts for the rest of the ride. This can be later fixed in Isaac (a nice feature!), but you can't stop and fix it in the middle of a time trail.

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 6203
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Newton as PowerTap head unit without speed sensor?

Post by Velocomp » Mon Apr 21, 2014 12:32 pm

Though I won't guarantee it, I suspect that if you use an ANT+ speed sensor only (not the combined speed/cadence sensor we ship with the Newton), then the Newton will use the cadence data provided by the PT hub.
John Hamann

Davis6022
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:03 am

Re: Newton as PowerTap head unit without speed sensor?

Post by Davis6022 » Fri May 16, 2014 2:17 pm

Velocomp wrote:Though I won't guarantee it, I suspect that if you use an ANT+ speed sensor only (not the combined speed/cadence sensor we ship with the Newton), then the Newton will use the cadence data provided by the PT hub.
Yep, It works!

Zoltan
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 9:47 am
Location: HUNGARY

Re: Newton as PowerTap head unit without speed sensor?

Post by Zoltan » Mon Jan 12, 2015 11:21 pm

Velocomp wrote:Though I won't guarantee it, I suspect that if you use an ANT+ speed sensor only (not the combined speed/cadence sensor we ship with the Newton), then the Newton will use the cadence data provided by the PT hub.
Just out of curiosity? Why does Newton insist on having on standalone speed or cad/spd combo sensors, and why not can it receive the speed data broadcasted by a Powertap hub? May it come from that Newton needs a sensor ID for identifying/pairing a speed sensor, which has to be different from the sensor ID of the identified/paired DFPM?

My question is from wondering why Newton can collect cadence data from Powertap and not speed data. Either both use a separated ANT channels without having IDs (do they?), or they are broadcasted in the same channel with power data...

Sorry, I am not familiar with the logics of ANT channels

Post Reply