Page 1 of 1

Temperature error Newton 6

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 11:42 pm
by blp
Hi;

I have noticed over the last few rides the temperature the Newton 6 displays and records is cooler than it should be, 4 or 5°C. I have had to do a hard reset because of another issue (freezing while scanning for ANT+ devices) and that didn't seem to affect the temperature readings.

Can I reset the temp?

Thanks.

Re: Temperature error Newton 6

Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:39 pm
by Velocomp
No. Temperature is a factory setting. Temp information is provided as a convenience; it has no effect on power calculations.

Re: Temperature error Newton 6

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:53 pm
by blp
It is a convenience and used it most recently to verify why my fingers had no feeling in them. The N6 said it was -1º C, so it was confirmed that it was freezing cold!

Thanks John.