Temperature error Newton 6

Post Reply
blp
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 12:06 am
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Contact:

Temperature error Newton 6

Post by blp » Sat Nov 17, 2018 11:42 pm

Hi;

I have noticed over the last few rides the temperature the Newton 6 displays and records is cooler than it should be, 4 or 5°C. I have had to do a hard reset because of another issue (freezing while scanning for ANT+ devices) and that didn't seem to affect the temperature readings.

Can I reset the temp?

Thanks.

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 5568
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:43 am

Re: Temperature error Newton 6

Post by Velocomp » Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:39 pm

No. Temperature is a factory setting. Temp information is provided as a convenience; it has no effect on power calculations.
John Hamann

blp
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 12:06 am
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Temperature error Newton 6

Post by blp » Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:53 pm

It is a convenience and used it most recently to verify why my fingers had no feeling in them. The N6 said it was -1º C, so it was confirmed that it was freezing cold!

Thanks John.

Post Reply