Front Mount Question

Post Reply
ldmitruk
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 12:20 pm

Front Mount Question

Post by ldmitruk » Wed Jun 10, 2015 10:38 am

Hi,

I was installing my front mount solo and as a result of miss-reading the torque number on the mount I broke one of the bolts. I miss read 1.5 as 15 as the decimal point was hard to see. I can replace the bolt locally with out a problem but I'm concerned I may have damaged the threads or the mount as a result of using too much torque on all the bolts. Do I need to get a new mount?

Cheers!

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 5196
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:43 am

Re: Front Mount Question

Post by Velocomp » Wed Jun 10, 2015 11:18 am

That's a lot of torque you applied!

I would replace the bolt locally. As long as the threads "catch" I suspect you will be OK.
John Hamann

ldmitruk
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 12:20 pm

Re: Front Mount Question

Post by ldmitruk » Wed Jun 10, 2015 12:05 pm

Thanks. I just don't know my own strength :D However I need to get my progressives strength checked. :ugeek:

Post Reply