Cadence not showing in Isaac

Post Reply
flysplat
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 9:03 am

Cadence not showing in Isaac

Post by flysplat » Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:52 pm

Just completed a windy 52 mile ride.

Everything appeared to be functioning normally between my Garmin Edge 1000 and PP. Power, HR, Speed & Cadence were displaying and looked ok but when I uploaded to Isaac there was no cadence for the first 27 miles then it was recorded and displayed accurately.

PP was paired with Garmin from the start and cadence and Power displayed within about 10 seconds of starting the ride.

Any suggestions as to why the 27 miles cadence might not have recorded and what might have triggered it to start recording?

I've attached the file if anyone can delve into it.
Attachments
iBike_11_08_2018_1018_52_Miles.ibr
(885.42 KiB) Downloaded 2 times

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 5355
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:43 am

Re: Cadence not showing in Isaac

Post by Velocomp » Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:58 pm

1) If you have your ride file recorded in your Garmin, export it in .tcx format, then merge it into your Isaac file. You can import the cadence data in this manner

2) At the beginning of a ride, PP "looks" for cadence data for a while. If it does not find it after a period of time PP stops looking. Where your cadence data resumed appears to be after a PP lost your speed signal for 6 seconds. Most likely PP started looking for the cadence signal when speed dropped out

3) Do a hard-reset of your PP. This MAY prevent this from happening again.
John Hamann

flysplat
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 9:03 am

Re: Cadence not showing in Isaac

Post by flysplat » Thu Nov 08, 2018 4:40 pm

Thank you John.

It worked. Learned something new.

Post Reply