Intel and M1/M2 Mac users: how to install Isaac/Mac on your computer

Post Reply
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 7787
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Intel and M1/M2 Mac users: how to install Isaac/Mac on your computer

Post by Velocomp »

UPDATED NOVEMBER 5, 2023. FIXED TYPO IN INSTRUCTIONS.

Thanks to the amazing efforts of one of our users, markw65, it is now possible to run Isaac/Mac on your M1/M2 Mac and Intel Mac computer with the latest versions of macOS, including Ventura and Sonoma!

There are two files to download from this page.

1) New M1-M2-Intel Isaac Mac Software Installation Instructions (updated instructions as of November 5, 2023)
2) Installer.zip

New M1-M2-Intel Isaac-Mac SW_110523.pdf
(4.54 MiB) Downloaded 174 times
installer.zip
(194.65 MiB) Downloaded 210 times


After you have downloaded these files, but before doing ANYTHING else, open "New M1-M2-Intel Isaac-Mac SW_101023.pdf". DO NOT MOVE OR DO ANYTHING WITH THE "INSTALLER.ZIP" FILE UNTIL THE INSTRUCTIONS SAY SO.

Once you have opened the instructions, follow them! In particular, you will need to create a "terminal" command to set up the automatic installation of Isaac. It's really easy...

After you have installed Isaac/Mac/5.1, you will be able to install firmware updates, access your profiles, get serial number information, download ride files, and view your old ride files.
John Hamann
User avatar
lorduintah
Posts: 636
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:37 am
Location: Plymouth, MN

Re: NEW: Intel and M1/M2 Mac users: how to install Isaac/Mac on your computer

Post by lorduintah »

John-

All went well - Very happy that the new drivers finally showed up!

One minor addition to the instructions - after cutting and pasting the TERMINAL instruction - you might have to enter the administrators password after "ENTER"

After installing ISAAC - I do not seem to be able to get the Preferences to open. I went and restarted my Mac and this issue persisted.


Tom
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 7787
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: NEW: Intel and M1/M2 Mac users: how to install Isaac/Mac on your computer

Post by Velocomp »

lorduintah wrote: Wed Oct 04, 2023 7:29 pm John-

All went well - Very happy that the new drivers finally showed up!

One minor addition to the instructions - after cutting and pasting the TERMINAL instruction - you might have to enter the administrators password after "ENTER"

After installing ISAAC - I do not seem to be able to get the Preferences to open. I went and restarted my Mac and this issue persisted.


Tom
Install process has been automated as of 10/5/23...please see posting above.

We will investigate the "Preferences" issue.
John Hamann
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 7787
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: NEW: Intel and M1/M2 Mac users: how to install Isaac/Mac on your computer

Post by Velocomp »

lorduintah wrote: Wed Oct 04, 2023 7:29 pm John-

All went well - Very happy that the new drivers finally showed up!

One minor addition to the instructions - after cutting and pasting the TERMINAL instruction - you might have to enter the administrators password after "ENTER"

After installing ISAAC - I do not seem to be able to get the Preferences to open. I went and restarted my Mac and this issue persisted.


Tom
Install process has been automated as of 10/5/23...please see posting above.

"Edit/Preferences" works on my Mac...
John Hamann
User avatar
lorduintah
Posts: 636
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:37 am
Location: Plymouth, MN

Re: NEW: Intel and M1/M2 Mac users: how to install Isaac/Mac on your computer

Post by lorduintah »

John -

Yes it does.

I was trying to use the Preferences from Isaac for Mac/Preferences

((Attached screen shot))

If you also go to the open folder option and the dialog that opens (a file browser) at the bottom of the panel is a button for "Options" - pressing that seems to send the application off into the ozone and requires a force quit - for me.
Attachments
Options Button in File Browser
Options Button in File Browser
Screen Shot 2023-10-05 at 5.41.13 PM.png (164.93 KiB) Viewed 12236 times
Isaac for Mac Menu
Isaac for Mac Menu
Screen Shot 2023-10-05 at 5.36.58 PM.png (256.65 KiB) Viewed 12236 times
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 7787
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: NEW: Intel and M1/M2 Mac users: how to install Isaac/Mac on your computer

Post by Velocomp »

lorduintah wrote: Thu Oct 05, 2023 6:44 pm John -

Yes it does.

I was trying to use the Preferences from Isaac for Mac/Preferences

((Attached screen shot))

If you also go to the open folder option and the dialog that opens (a file browser) at the bottom of the panel is a button for "Options" - pressing that seems to send the application off into the ozone and requires a force quit - for me.
To the best of my knowledge, "Isaac for Mac/Preferences" has never worked...

In 20 years of using Isaac software, I've never clicked on the "Options" button. When I do, my software locks-up too, and I am running an older version of macOS that does not require any of the updates used in this thread.

I have no idea what the Options button is supposed to do; it is not documented in our instructions. My advice is: don't click it. :-)
John Hamann
User avatar
lorduintah
Posts: 636
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:37 am
Location: Plymouth, MN

Re: NEW: Intel and M1/M2 Mac users: how to install Isaac/Mac on your computer

Post by lorduintah »

:D
cheeryswede
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 1:50 pm

Re: Intel and M1/M2 Mac users: how to install Isaac/Mac on your computer

Post by cheeryswede »

Hej,

I think there is an error in the PDF (New M1-M2-Intel Isaac-Mac SW_101023.pdf) on page 7:

In the PDF it says for instruction
4) After the % symbol, type EXACTLY the following command (the command below is in bold to make it easier for you to read):
~/Downloads/installer/install-isaac/sh

As written, the command does not work.

Should it instead say: ~/Downloads/installer/install-isaac.sh

Not slash, but a dot or period instead between installer-isaac and the sh?

That worked for me.

A tip: with Terminal open, one can drag and drop the file install-isaac.sh from the Downloads folder, on to the Terminal window. The correct address and file name will be at the prompt. Then press enter and the shell script runs.

ttfn,
/K
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 7787
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Intel and M1/M2 Mac users: how to install Isaac/Mac on your computer

Post by Velocomp »

cheeryswede wrote: Sun Nov 05, 2023 11:23 am Hej,

I think there is an error in the PDF (New M1-M2-Intel Isaac-Mac SW_101023.pdf) on page 7:

In the PDF it says for instruction
4) After the % symbol, type EXACTLY the following command (the command below is in bold to make it easier for you to read):
~/Downloads/installer/install-isaac/sh

As written, the command does not work.

Should it instead say: ~/Downloads/installer/install-isaac.sh

Not slash, but a dot or period instead between installer-isaac and the sh?

That worked for me.

A tip: with Terminal open, one can drag and drop the file install-isaac.sh from the Downloads folder, on to the Terminal window. The correct address and file name will be at the prompt. Then press enter and the shell script runs.

ttfn,
/K
Yes, there was a typo; now fixed as of November 5...added your tip, too!
John Hamann
luxmoggy
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 10:26 am

Re: Intel and M1/M2 Mac users: how to install Isaac/Mac on your computer

Post by luxmoggy »

Hello
I can also confirm it works on an M3 chip. I have just installed and tested it.

I do have an issue, not with the software's installation or running. If I maximise the window everything turns upside down.
markw65
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2023 11:11 am

Re: Intel and M1/M2 Mac users: how to install Isaac/Mac on your computer

Post by markw65 »

I do have an issue, not with the software's installation or running. If I maximise the window everything turns upside down.
This seems to be an issue with Labview (and programs written in Labview, such as Isaac). As far as I can tell, it's not actually zooming that does it - it's hovering the mouse over the zoom box long enough for the popup zoom menu to appear (about a second).

For me, I can zoom in and out as long as I quickly click the zoom button.

Once the screen gets inverted I haven't found a way to fix it other than to quit and restart...
Post Reply