iAero issues

Post Reply
thomas_cho
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:28 am

iAero issues

Post by thomas_cho »

Hi there,
I have a iAero, before the ride, I do a tilt, and wind check.

The iAero works fine (been riding with a DFPM as well to verify), and then midway through, the power numbers goes crazy.

So I go home, and check the wind calc in the exact same position I did the wind calc check before the ride (in the garage with doors closed). And the wind calc is showing 50-60 ...

Whats going on? Is the unit broken?
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 6925
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: iAero issues

Post by Velocomp »

Your device is about 10 years old; it sounds like the wind sensor may be malfunctioning. You might want to consider upgrading to a PowerPod or AeroPod; your iAero is worth $200 towards an AeroPod upgrade.
John Hamann
thomas_cho
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:28 am

Re: iAero issues

Post by thomas_cho »

Hi John
Thanks for responding to a legacy product.

Isnt the wind calc number just an offset? Like a zeroing value, a constant offset?

Why would it change on its own? Is it self calibrating during the ride? Would a reinstall of the firmware do anything?
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 6925
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: iAero issues

Post by Velocomp »

Your wind sensor is not functioning properly. Time to retire this unit...
John Hamann
thomas_cho
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:28 am

Re: iAero issues

Post by thomas_cho »

There's something about flogging a dead horse and expecting it to work.

I gave vacuuming the wind port in a last ditch effort, today I came home from work, gave it a good run, and the iAero seemed to be behaving itself. But I will have to go for a longer ride to see if it works.
Post Reply