Add new HRM or remove all sensors and add all again?

Post Reply
GrumpyChops
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 09, 2022 4:59 am

Add new HRM or remove all sensors and add all again?

Post by GrumpyChops »

Hi,

I've been using a PowerPod v3 for the last couple of years, I initially set it up with a set of Garmin sensors (non magnet) and Garmin HRM. All has been OK.

This week my Garmin HRM has been acting up, so I thought I'd simply swap to a newer Wahoo Tickr HRM. However, I can't figure out how I can simply add the new HRM to the PowerPod sensors list. Pressing the button for 4 seconds to do pairing does not work, connecting to Isaac and looking at the sensor details; no changes (get from device).

I note some other posts that mention removing all sensors and re-pair all to add the new HRM, but I don't see how/ where I can do this in Isaac. Is this the approach that I should use? If so, how to remove the existing sensors?

The other alternative I see is to factory reset the device, then setup a new profile/ do calibration ride etc, but that seems a bit heavy handed just to add a new HRM.

Any suggestions gratefully received.

Thanks,

Jon
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 7525
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Add new HRM or remove all sensors and add all again?

Post by Velocomp »

GrumpyChops wrote: Mon May 09, 2022 6:55 am Hi,

I've been using a PowerPod v3 for the last couple of years, I initially set it up with a set of Garmin sensors (non magnet) and Garmin HRM. All has been OK.

This week my Garmin HRM has been acting up, so I thought I'd simply swap to a newer Wahoo Tickr HRM. However, I can't figure out how I can simply add the new HRM to the PowerPod sensors list. Pressing the button for 4 seconds to do pairing does not work, connecting to Isaac and looking at the sensor details; no changes (get from device).

I note some other posts that mention removing all sensors and re-pair all to add the new HRM, but I don't see how/ where I can do this in Isaac. Is this the approach that I should use? If so, how to remove the existing sensors?

The other alternative I see is to factory reset the device, then setup a new profile/ do calibration ride etc, but that seems a bit heavy handed just to add a new HRM.

Any suggestions gratefully received.

Thanks,

Jon
The problem with trying to add sensors through Isaac is that it often doesn't work, because the incorrect sensor IDs are entered.

The procedure below is the sure-fire to do things.

1). Awaken all ANT+ sensors on your bike (speed/cadence etc)

2) Attach your HR strap to your body and confirm that it is awake

3) Press-hold the PP button for 4 seconds, until it starts to flash green. If you have a separate cadence sensor the light will flash red for 3 seconds; a separate DFPM, yellow for 3 seconds. When the speed sensor is found the light will turn solid green, then go out. Your HR sensor will be paired too during this process. Sensor pairing is complete.

4) Do an out-and-back cal ride (5 minutes total). You'll be all set
John Hamann
GrumpyChops
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 09, 2022 4:59 am

Re: Add new HRM or remove all sensors and add all again?

Post by GrumpyChops »

Thanks John,

That worked, I was not seeing the new device ID (get from device) before, but it is showing now.

Is it necessary to perform a new calibration ride to take the new HRM into account? Nothing else has been changed.

Many thanks,

Jon
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 7525
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Add new HRM or remove all sensors and add all again?

Post by Velocomp »

GrumpyChops wrote: Mon May 09, 2022 10:42 am Thanks John,

That worked, I was not seeing the new device ID (get from device) before, but it is showing now.

Is it necessary to perform a new calibration ride to take the new HRM into account? Nothing else has been changed.

Many thanks,

Jon
Yes, whenever a sensor pairing is performed the device is reset for a new cal ride.
John Hamann
Post Reply