Setup upgraded newton

Post Reply
ScottChapman
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:42 pm

Setup upgraded newton

Post by ScottChapman » Sat Dec 12, 2015 9:06 am

My upgrade should be arriving today. I assume I am going to have to create a new profile for it since the wind port is different?

Any new instructions on setup/calibration?

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 4703
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:43 am

Re: Setup upgraded newton

Post by Velocomp » Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:31 pm

Same procedure!
John Hamann

ScottChapman
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:42 pm

Re: Setup upgraded newton

Post by ScottChapman » Sat Dec 12, 2015 4:12 pm

Sorry for asking, but I haven't done it in a really long time and I know you guys have done a ton to improve the process.

I assume it is just setup in Isaac and optionally out/back calibration?

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 4703
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:43 am

Re: Setup upgraded newton

Post by Velocomp » Sat Dec 12, 2015 6:47 pm

Correct!
John Hamann

User avatar
Russ
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 5:08 pm

Re: Setup upgraded newton

Post by Russ » Tue Dec 15, 2015 8:08 pm

I have now ridden two real rides with my Newton+ now Newton 6.
What I did for the profile first were two short O&B rides. The first to
establish the tilt correction and after the second, I used Isaac to
correct my wind factor.

First of my two 'real' rides I ran Isaac again for the correction and
on the second 'real' ride (about 34 miles) the averages wind and bike
speed was .1kh difference. The CdA displays appeared the best I
have ever seen and appeared repeatable per position for similar
road surfaces. Fortunately both real ride days were fairly stable
wind.

The cross wind behavior, although the wind was not great,
seemed perfect.

Thanks,
Russ

ScottChapman
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:42 pm

Re: Setup upgraded newton

Post by ScottChapman » Mon Dec 21, 2015 7:04 pm

can you explain why we can't simply use our old profiles with the new unit?

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 4703
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:43 am

Re: Setup upgraded newton

Post by Velocomp » Tue Dec 22, 2015 5:56 pm

You can certainly use old profiles as a starting point. More than likely they will work without change; you'll be able to tell from your ride files.

I'd do another cal ride just as a matter of habit.
John Hamann

ScottChapman
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:42 pm

Re: Setup upgraded newton

Post by ScottChapman » Tue Dec 22, 2015 6:05 pm

OK, I was assuming that it would be recommended to create a new profile since the windport is so different?

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 4703
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:43 am

Re: Setup upgraded newton

Post by Velocomp » Sun Dec 27, 2015 8:56 am

As people become experienced with their Newtons they develop a certain expertise in looking at their own data. It's pretty easy to judge from a ride file if the wind data is solid.

After upgrading an older model to Newton 6 the safe thing to do is a new Cal Ride. However, it is entirely likely that the Newton will already be "close".
John Hamann

Pete
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 9:09 am
Location: Melburn, AUS

Re: Setup upgraded newton

Post by Pete » Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:52 am

How do you do a 'scan' for ANT+ with an N6?
The scan option isn't in the 'set_up' options since upgrading

Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
Posts: 4703
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:43 am

Re: Setup upgraded newton

Post by Velocomp » Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:52 pm

Pete wrote:How do you do a 'scan' for ANT+ with an N6?
The scan option isn't in the 'set_up' options since upgrading
Press and hold the up and bottom arrows simultaneously for about 3 seconds, until the word "Scan" appears. Then release the buttons.

This has been a standard Newton feature for years.
John Hamann

Post Reply