Annoying Newton defaults to English measures

Annoying Newton defaults to English measures

Postby klaus » Fri Aug 10, 2012 3:03 am

It is probably not an issue for you American rides but for us Europeans this is rather annoying.

Yesterday I did take the newton of my wife changed to profile 4 (uploaded my profile) and I though I was read to go. Well no when I did look at the setup all measures are in lbs, ft. Back to the PC to fix it to metric.

I had the same issue on my ibike last week when I did setup my trike. suddenly everything was in ft, lbs. And I was actually riding when I did notice the difference. There seems to be no easy way to change that on the newton.

Would be nice if you could add in the future an option where we can specify : Metirc 24hour time, ...

Greetings from Switzerland
User avatar
klaus
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 11:30 am
Location: Out there riding

Re: Annoying Newton defaults to English measures

Postby TriBike » Fri Aug 10, 2012 10:58 am

Klaus,
From the setup screens in the Newton( {UP} arrow for 2 seconds)...Select "Yes Fast Start", hit the {UP} arrow once, you will see units... select your option there, and then hold the (up) arrow for 2seconds to exit setup.
TriBike
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:27 am

Re: Annoying Newton defaults to English measures

Postby racerfern » Sat Aug 11, 2012 12:01 am

Hey Klaus, it may be that the setting is overwritten when you upload a profile. So have your profile open in Edit Profiles and click on Advanced Tab then click on Get from iBike just above the word Tilt Cal. That will bring in all the settings such as EST FRIC yes or no, etc. It might just bring in the metric setting. Then click accept and all those settings become part of the profile. Now take and send that profile back to the Newton and your profile with all your settings will transfer.

I've been able to confirm that this works with some other settings so hopefully it works with the Imperial/Metric setting. Separately from that you can set your clock time to 12h/24h when setting date and time.
Fernando
User avatar
racerfern
 
Posts: 1356
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 1:47 am
Location: Baldwin, NY

Re: Annoying Newton defaults to English measures

Postby Zoltan » Thu Jun 30, 2016 2:09 pm

Hi all,

I upgraded to 5.09 from 4.16 and got imperial measures. I tried to revert to metric with the help of Isaac (edit/edit profiles/send to device), but it has no effect on units.

Since fast start is not available in 5.09, I have no clue how to get back the metric units on my Newton.

Anybody knowing the solutions?
Zoltan
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:47 am
Location: HUNGARY

Re: Annoying Newton defaults to English measures

Postby Zoltan » Thu Jun 30, 2016 2:26 pm

Solved with some trials. I used Newton setup which did overwrite imperial to metric. And I used send profile again to make it sure that the original parameters will be used by Newton.
Zoltan
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:47 am
Location: HUNGARY

Re: Annoying Newton defaults to English measures

Postby kenedy » Tue Dec 06, 2016 12:54 pm

I am supporting TriBike's idea.follow him.
Graduated from Soran University with First Class Degree with Honours in Computer Science.
kenedy
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2016 3:19 am

Re: Annoying Newton defaults to English measures

Postby Velocomp » Tue Dec 06, 2016 6:02 pm

kenedy wrote:I am supporting TriBike's idea.follow him.


Who is TriBike? What is his idea?
John Hamann
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
 
Posts: 4380
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:43 am


Return to Newton Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest